Governance

The University's Board of Governors

The Board of Governors is the governing body of the University. It holds at least 6 formal meetings a year and is supported by an Audit Committee, a Remuneration Committee and a Search and Nominations Committee (SNC).

The Higher Education Council for England (HEFCE) as the University's Principal Regulator for charity law purposes to 31 March 2018, required the University to publish the names of Governors who were members of the Board of Governors on 31 January. From 1 April 2018, the Office for Students (OfS) became the University's Principal Regulator for charity law purposes. Unless otherwise indicated, Governors listed below were members of the Board of Governors on 31 January 2019 and remain members of the Board of Governors to date. A list of Governors' other trusteeships 2017-18 is available on the Charitable Status page where, unless otherwise indicated, it reflects other trusteeships held year to date, including on 31 January 2019.

Membership of the Board of Governors:

  1. Mr Chris Clements, Independent Governor, Chair of the Board of Governors from 17 July 2016, Lead Governor for Finance
  2. Mr John Finnigan, Independent Governor, Chair of the Audit Committee, Deputy Chair of the Board of Governors from 1 August 2017
  3. Mr David Bagley, Independent Governor 
  4. Mr Fred Bates, Governor nominated by the Academic Board
  5. Professor Patsy Cullen, Co-opted Governor (Education) – appointed from 28 November 2017
  6. Ms Gail Edge, elected & co-opted Staff 
  7. Mr John Flathers, Senior Independent Governor, Chair of the Search & Nominations Committee
  8. Ms Anj Handa, Independent Governor, Lead Governor for Safeguarding from 21 March 2018
  9. Ms Ally Horton, elected Student Governor - from 1 September 2018
  10. Ms Meg Ojari, elected Student Governor from 1 September 2017 to 31 August 2018, Students’ Union President & Student Governor ex officio from 1 September 2018
  11. Professor Clare Pickles, Independent Governor - appointed 21 March 2018
  12. Mr Nick Ramshaw, Independent Governor
  13. Dr David Reid, Independent Governor, Chair of the Remuneration Committee
  14. Ms Karen Watson, Independent Governor 
  15. Mr Derek Whitehead, Independent Governor, Lead Governor for Further Education - appointed 21 March 2018
  16. Professor Simone Wonnacott, Vice-Chancellor & Governor ex officio

The following have left the Board of Governors since 31 January 2018:

  1. Dr Stella Cottrell, Independent Governor - to 31 January 2018
  2. Mr Joe Cox, Students’ Union President & Student Governor ex officio - from 1 September 2017 to 31 August 2018

Approved Minutes of the Board of Governors

Board of Governors Minutes 2011 - 2012
Board of Governors Minutes 2012 - 2013
Board of Governors Minutes 2013 - 2014
Board of Governors Minutes September 2014 - July 2015
Board of Governors Minutes October 2015 - July 2016
Board of Governors Minutes October 2016 - July 2017
Board of Governors Minutes October 2017 - April 2018

Approved Committee Minutes & Documents

Audit Committee Minutes November 2011 - March 2018
Search & Nominations Committee October 2011 - June 2018

Governance Code of Practice and Statement of Primary Responsibilities

Compliance Report - Code & Statement - 2012-13
Compliance Report - Code & Statement - 2013-14
Compliance Report - Code & Statement - 2014-15
Compliance Report - Code & Statement - 2015-16
Compliance Report - Code & Statement - 2016-17
Compliance Report - Code & Statement - 2017-18

Draft minutes are available on request by e-mail from the Clerk to the Board of Governors at fiona.bagchi@leeds-art.ac.uk.

Code of Practice on Freedom of Speech