Student Data Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how Leeds Arts University will collect and use your personal data. This policy outlines what categories of information we retain and how we use it. Leeds Arts University is committed to looking after any information that is made available to us when you provide us with personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Throughout this Notice, “University” "we", "our" and "us" refers to Leeds Arts University and "you" and “your” refers to those expressing an interest in becoming a student at the University (both prior to and at formal application stage), together with those who later become a registered student at the University.

Where do we get your personal data from?
We obtain your personal data from the following sources:

  • If you order a prospectus; book an open day; or sign up for email updates via the Leeds Arts University website
  • If you attend a UCAS fair, visit our exhibition stand and allow us to scan your badge in order to receive further information
  • When you apply for one of our courses either via UCAS or via an application form on our website
  • When you complete an online form on our website to enable you to request student accommodation or inform us of your disability support needs when you first start your course at Leeds Arts University
  • When you enrol on your course at the University
  • When you book course trips or purchase goods via the website shop
  • Information provided by other parties which is necessary for you to attend a course with us e.g. Student Loans Company or the Education and Skills Funding Agency

What personal data do we hold?
The vast majority of the personal information we hold about you will be obtained via our websites’ forms or the UCAS application form and at enrolment.

This will include data such as:

  • Biographical information consisting of your name, title, birth date, age and gender
  • Your contact details including address, email address and phone number
  • Your application information such as qualifications being studied or gained predicted grades; personal statement; family income (in order to assess any bursary entitlement)
  • Courses you are interested in or have studied
  • Your disability support needs, if requested
  • Your accommodation request information
  • Copies of your passport or other identity document
  • Your bank account details (for receipt of travel, hardship or other bursaries)
  • Records of communications sent to you by the University or received from you
  • Attendance at University events including open days
  • Attendance at external events such as UCAS fairs or other careers fairs
  • Records of communications sent to you by Leeds Arts University or received from you
  • The UK Government Home Office – for international student monitoring

Anonymised and aggregated applicant data are analysed by the University, for purposes including institutional and statutory monitoring, market research, planning, and teaching and learning, in order to ensure that our processes are fair and effective and our courses best reflect the needs of applicants and students.

Will we send your data to third party organisations?
We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or this is permitted by law, such as the legal requirement to send student data to governmental bodies such as the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), the Education and Skills Funding Agency (for the ILR), the Office for Standards in Education (OFSTED) or the Office for Students (OFS).

For FE qualifications which are awarded by the University of the Arts, London or Certa, we will provide these institutions with the data about you that they need. This may include:

  • Biographical information consisting of your name, title, birth date, age and gender
  • Your contact details including address, email address and phone number
  • The course you are studying
  • Your unit grades and your overall result

For international students we will share your data with agents (for contacting international students) and the Government Home Office (for attendance).

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service. For example, if you choose to accept accommodation from one of our suppliers we will pass on your information so that they can reserve you a room

How will we communicate with you?

If you are a prospective student and request a prospectus we will post the prospectus to you and only email you further about open days and studying with us if you opt-in to receive such emails via the website form.

If you are a prospective student and register for an open day we will email you registration details and travel instructions. We may also post the registration details and travel instructions. We will only email you with further information about studying with us if you opt-in to receive it via the open days booking form on the website.

If we meet you at a UCAS fair and you request further information from us by allowing us to scan the barcode on your badge we will email you details of our open days and information on studying at Leeds Arts University.

Prior to you applying for a course at Leeds Arts University there will always be an opt-out option on emails you receive, which will allow you to set your email preferences for information you are happy to receive. When we send emails to you we will be able to see if you have opened the email or clicked on a link, this allows us to evaluate and monitor the success of our communications and ensure prospective students are receiving the information they require to apply for a course with us.

Once you apply to Leeds Arts University via UCAS or our online application forms we will email you with further information about the application and interview process; portfolio guidance; what it is like studying with us; how to accept an offer if you receive one; how to request accommodation; and how to inform us of any disability support needs you have.

If you receive an offer to study with us you will also receive a printed offer letter to your home address and if you accept this offer you will also receive a printed enrolment letter prior to starting your study with us. These letters will provide useful information to you such as Terms & Conditions of studying with us; Key Information on the course you have applied for in order that we meet Consumer Law requirements; welcome information from the course teams; and the process of how to accept your offer and enrol when you start your course.

We share some of the information we hold about you with the Students' Union at the University. The Students’ Union use this information to administer membership of the Students' Union; to contact students prior to enrolment; to provide welcome information; to inform students of activities and clubs, support and representation. Some student data is sent to the National Union of Students (NUS).

Once you are a student with Leeds Arts University, our academic staff, our careers and employability team, the admissions team, student support, finance and administration teams will all communicate with you via your University email, our Careers Portal, or our virtual learning tool, eStudio. On occasion they may text you if the matter is urgent.

For information on how we will communicate with you and what data we will hold once you have finished your study with us and are a member of our alumni community click here.

Your rights as a data subject
The GDPR gives you a number of rights to protect your personal data and its use. You have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • Access your personal data that we process
  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you
  • Be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data
  • Restrict the processing in certain ways
  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by us

Please see ico.org.uk for further information on the above rights. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may also contact the Data Protection Officer for further information at dpo@leeds-art.ac.uk

Legal basis for processing your data under GDPR & retention periods
In Table 1 we show you the legal basis under GDPR for holding and processing your data as a prospective student, applicant, student or alumnus. We also show you how long we will hold such data before we remove it from our systems.

There are several reasons we legally hold and process your data:

Consent
If you provide us with consent to hold your data and communicate with you via a specific method e.g. you request a prospectus via our website and opt-in to receive further information about studying with us via email.

Contract
Necessary for the performance of your student contract – we will have to hold and process your data in order to process your application and once you start your study in order to meet our commitments to you e.g. those relating to teaching and assessment.

Legal Obligation
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation – the University does have legal obligations to provide your personal data to others e.g. HESA, ILR.

Vital Interest
Necessary for the purpose of protecting the vital interest of yourself or another – sometimes in extreme circumstances the University will have to release information to protect your interests or the interests of others e.g. in medical emergencies.

Public Interest
Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried in the public interest – the University is an educational establishment and in particular its educational activity is conducted in a public interest (including your interest and the interest of others).

Legitimate Interest
Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest of the University or a third party subject to overridden interests of the data subject – the University (and sometimes third parties) has a broad legitimate interest in activities that connect to the activities and education of students. Subject to those interests not being overridden by the interests of fundamental rights and freedoms of students, it will pursue those interests. For example, we have a legitimate interest in holding alumni information on who studied with us and when.

This site uses cookies to improve your experience, track the performance of the site and serve targeted advertising. To find out more and how to change your cookies settings visit our Cookie Policy.