Please find below the answers to some of our most frequently asked questions.

If you have other questions that are not covered here, please contact us.

International FAQs

How do I apply?

What should my portfolio include?

Please read our Portfolio Guides for more information on this.

Do I need to attend an interview?

We interview all international applicants that have the potential to meet the entry requirements.

For international applicants we can do this over Skype, FaceTime or Google Hangouts.

An interview helps to get to know you better and gives you the opportunity to present and talk about your work. It also helps us check out your English Language and general communication skills.

How long will it take to receive my offer?

We will acknowledge your application within 24 hours of receiving it. We then assess your qualifications against our entry criteria and invite shortlisted candidates to attend an interview. We usually conduct the interview around 2 weeks after receiving the initial application, however if you need more time to prepare, we are able to postpone.

Following your interview, we aim to let you know the decision within 2 days.

Can I apply if I have not yet met the entry requirements?

Yes! You can still apply even if you haven't yet received all of your academic results. You will receive a conditional offer outlining what qualifications and grades you will need to achieve before starting the course.

Am I an international student?

We warmly welcome students from throughout the world but use the term 'international student' to refer to students from outside the European Union (EU).

International students are subject to different tuition fees. Please see Tuition Fees & Scholarships for more information.

EU students currently pay the same fees as UK students. The UK/EU fee is lower because it is subsidised by our government.

Please note that fee status is determined by several factors including nationality and country of residence. If you are not sure whether you are an international student or an EU student, please contact us for advice.

Where is Leeds Arts University?

Leeds Arts University has two main sites, both situated in the centre of Leeds.

The City Centre building (LS2 8PH) is where the Further Education courses are based.

The Blenheim Walk building (LS2 9AQ) is where the Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses are based.

See our Visitor Guide for maps and directions.

Can I visit the University before I start my course?

Yes, we have open days over the course of the year where you will be able to view our facilities and visit accommodation a well as having the opportunity to speak to academic staff and students.

Book your place at an Open Day here.

If you cannot attend an Open Day, please contact us to arrange an independent visit.

Where are you placed in the University rankings?

We are:

  • Top 5 for Design & Crafts (Guardian League Table 2018)
  • Highest ranked specialist arts university for student satisfaction (National Student Survey 2017 - Score of 91%)

Do you offer scholarships for international students?

Yes - please see Tuition Fees & Scholarships for information.

How much are the fees, and when are payments due?

Fees vary for each course. Please see Tuition Fees & Scholarships for full details.

We require a £2000 deposit to secure your place during the summer before enrolment. The remaining fee is due in two instalments each year: 50% in September and 50% in January.

Students that pay in full before 31st August of each year will receive a 2% discount.

Can I work whilst studying?

If you are in the UK on a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, you are permitted to work for:

Further Education level students - Maximum 10 hours per week

Undergraduate / Postgraduate students - Maximum 20 hours per week

Students who do not require a visa can work without any restrictions.

Is accommodation available?

Yes, we work with local student accommodation providers and rooms are guaranteed for international students if you complete the online booking form before 1st July.

Our accommodation is apartment style, each student has a private bedroom with a private en-suite bathroom plus a shared kitchen and living area. There are normally 5-6 students in each apartment. For more information and to see photos, visit our Accommodation section.

The online booking form will be sent to you after you receive an offer to study here.

Do I need to take IELTS?

Please see our English language section for full details.

How do I apply for a student visa?

You may need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) visa in order to study in the UK. Click here to check if you need a visa.

The International Office is here to help you with all stages of the visa application process.

You can read more about it in our Visas & Immigration section and on the UK Government website.